Untitled Document



 
Alumni Updates

2016
Sloane Baumgartner '16
(Ohio Wesleyan University) was named All-NCAC (North Coast Athletic Conference) in Women’s Lacrosse



back to top....


Academic Awards

Daily Herald DuPage County Academic Team 2016-2017 Honorable Mentions – Katie Kubik ’17 and Lily Rodriguez ‘17


Congressional Art Competition
– Nick Morello ‘17 (2nd Place merit winner)


13th Annual Grammy Camp – Jack Armbrust ’18 was selected to participate among 118 other students nationwide


Math Team
11th place
- Division 2A (49 schools) State Competition (Champaign/Urbana)

1st place (Orals Competition) - Katie Kubik ‘17 and Lily Rodriguez ‘17
2nd place (Junior/Senior Relay) - Jack Toppen’19, Ryne Potter ’18, Alex Takamine ’18, Nick Amodeo ’17
10th place (Algebra 1 Individual) - Nga Le ‘20

7th place (Algebra 1 Team) - Nick Atkins ‘20, Becky Goetzke ‘20, Marnie Kopec ‘20, Nga Le ‘20, Alex Modugno ‘20, Lindsay Olson ‘20
9th place (Algebra 2 Team) - Chris Bauer ’18, Axel Moreen ‘18, Ryne Potter ‘18, Jacob Schmitz ‘18, Alex Takamine ‘18, Jack Toppen ‘19
10th place (Freshmen/Sophomore 8 person) - Ava Carlson ‘20, Patrick Dunlea ‘20, Nga Le, Lindsay Olson ‘20, Sabrina Eichenberger ‘19, Emily Jania ‘19, Nick King ‘19, Eric Sauser ‘19


Class of 2017 Awards
Departmental & Special Recognition Awards

Business
– Calista Furlano
English – Elizabeth Allgaier
Performing and Visual Arts
       Art
– Katherine Kubik
      Band – Peter Hevrdejs
      Chorus – Jennifer Coman
      Theatre – Anthony Clare
    Fine Arts – Abigail Momot
World Language
      French – Brighid Sandack
      Spanish – Katherine Granbom
      Chinese - Mia Mazza
Citizen of the World – Donovan Maloney
Mathematics – Lillian Rodriguez & Victoria Martin
Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics – Katherine Kubik
Physical Education & Health – Gregory Bogdanski & Kamryn Malloy
Religion – Julia Rotondi
Science – William Ong & Katherine Kubik
Social Studies – Madeline Derango
Pastoral Ministry – Krystal Pold & Aldrin Jude Panganiban
Student Government – Lillian Rodriguez & Abigail Momot
Athlete of the Year – Isabel Bettag & Bryan Murray
President’s Award – Anthony Clare
Principal’s Award – Abigail Momot
Spartan Award - Sean Garvy
Valedictorian – Lillian Rodriguez
Salutatorian – Katherine Kubik


Academic, Leadership, Citizenship & Scholarship Awards
Fermilab Science Award
- Ethan Caesar & Lauren Von Bampus
Daily Herald Academic Team Nominees - Katherine Kubik & Lillian Rodriguez
Sixth Congressional District Excellence Award - Colleen Moran
Kaelan Mondragon Scholarship Winner - Bayden Keown
Dr. Martin Luther King Scholarship Winner - Elizabeth Pasker
Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship - Madeline Derango
National Honor Scoiety Scholarship Nominees - Anthony Clare & Abigail Momot

Scholarship Excellence Award: Full Ride, Full Tuition or Awards of $25,000 + Per Year
Full Ride: Tuition & Room & Board of $25,000 +
Elizabeth Allgaier, Lauren Burch, Talia Culotta, Madeline Derango, Rebecca Fernandez, Delaney Malloy, Kamryn Malloy
Full Tuition: Sarah Chaffin, James Fuller, Carney Herard, Alexia Hosey, Katherine Kubik, Victoria Martin, Colleen Moran, Nolan Pechan, Lillian Rodriguez

IHSA All-State Academic Team Nominees - Isabel Bettag & Gregory Bogdanski

Wendy’s High School Heisman School Winner - Nicholas Brouch

U.S. Figure Skating Graduating Senior Gold Award - Elizabeth Allgaier & Francesca Siracusano

Kane County Chronicle Achievement Scholars:
October: John Kliebhan
November: Andrea Vaughan
December: Michael Stompanato
January: Isabel Bettag
February: Bryan Murray
March: Nolan Pechan

Suburban Life Scholars:
September:
Lillian Rodriguez
October: Katherine Kubik
November: Katherine England
December: Elizabeth Allgaier
January: Victoria Martin
February: Katherine Granbom
March: Calista Furlano


D.A.R. Good Citizen - Gregory Bogdanski

S.A.R. Good Citizen – Sean Garvy

American Legion Good Citizen Award
Medal Winners
: Abigail Momot & Bryan Murray
Honorable Mention: Katherine England & Sean Garvy
American Legion Boys State Citizenship Program - Tyler Hodgett
American Legion Girls State Citizenship Program - Madeline Derango

Daily Herald Leadership Team
Finalist – Aldrin Jude Panganiban
Honorable Mention – Gabrielle Napoli

NCEA Youth Virtues, Valor and Vision Award Nominee - Kelsey Hanson

Pax Christi of Illinois & Diocese of Joliet Instrument of Peace Award - Tamryn Syron

Prudential Spirit of Community Award - Andrew Harper

AP SCHOLARS
Elizabeth Allgaier
Anthony Clare
Katherine Kubik
William Ong
Michael Stompanato

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS
Elizabeth Allgaier
Nicholas Amodeo
Isabel Bettag
Elizabeth Brahler
Nicholas Brouch
Ethan Caesar
Sarah Chaffin
Kevin Churney
Anthony Clare
Jennifer Coman
Zachary Crescenzo
Michael Dahle
Madeline Derango
Katherine England
Morgan England
Emma Felty
Lauren Fritz
James Fuller
Calista Furlano
Lydia Gabric
Keenan Gaffney
Olivia Gartlan
Melissa Gauger
Katherine Granbom
Kelsey Hanson
Tyler Hodgett
Julia Holsinger
Olivia Joseph
John Kliebhan
Katherine Koehler
Katherine Kubik
Elizabeth Malek
Donovan Maloney
Victoria Martin
Mia Mazza
Abigail Momot
Colleen Moran
Anne Neary
William Ong
Aldrin Jude Panganiban
Dominic Quattrochi
Logan Rayburn
Lillian Rodriguez
Julia Rotondi
Joseph Stella
Kristen Tollas
Alexandra Verbeke
Lauren Von Bampus
Zachary Zygmunt

National Hispanic Recognition Program - Lillian Rodriguez

National Merit Commended - Lillian Rodriguez & Joseph Stella

National merit Finalist - Katherine Kubik

Graduate with Honors
Ethan Caesar
Kevin Churney
Anthony Clare
Emma Felty
Kelsey Hanson
Peter Hevrdejs
Julia Holsinger
Yizhen Jin
Olivia Joseph
Katherine Koehler
Elizabeth Malek
Donovan Maloney
Abigail Momot
Anne Neary
Aldrin Jude Panganiban
Dominic Quattrochi
Julia Rotondi
Kristen Tollas

Graduate with High Honors
Madeline Derango
Calista Furlano
Melissa Gauger
Katherine Granbom
Tyler Hodgett
Colleen Moran
William Ong
Lauren Von Bampus

Graduate with Honors with Distinction
Elizabeth Allgaier
Katherine England
Katherine Kubik
Victoria Martin
Lillian Rodriguez

St. Francis High School Top Ten Students
Lillian Rodriguez
Katherine Kubik
Elizabeth Allgaier
Katherine England
Victoria Martin
Katherine Granbom
Madeline Derango
Calista Furlano
Lauren Von Bampus
Tyler Hodgett
Colleen Moran

back to top....
Athletic Awards

Bass Fishing Team Sectional Champions Gabe Meyer '17 and Nathan Kravchuk '17 – State Qualifiers

Girls’ Soccer - Regional Champions

Softball Team GCAC Champions Regional Champions

Boys’ Track & Field Jon Aquino ’19, Nick Brouch ’17, Alex Hernandez ’18, Joey Leo ’18, Mike Hermann ’17, Josh Winslow ’20 – State Qualifiers

Girls’ Track & Field Regional Champions Taylor Gerard '19 and Amanda Peterson '17 – State Qualifiers

Kendra Pasquale '18 – GCAC Conference Player of the Year (Soccer)

back to top....


Connect