Untitled Document


Alumni Updates
Academic Awards
Athletic Awards




Alumni Updates

1967
John Vande Velde
led a workshop at SFHS on Senior Institute Day and shared his life experiences and what “daring to be different” means to him with students.

1978
Bill Melka
led a workshop at SFHS on Senior Institute Day and spoke to students about being financially prepared for life after high school.

1984
Dan Hasso
was featured in an article in Crain’s Chicago Business: “Chicago’s most in-demand jobs in 2016.”
chicagobusiness.com/article/20160116/ISSUE01/160119873/the-10-most-in-demand-chicago-jobs-in-2016-that-pay-60-000-plus

1997
Becky Feltes Fischesser
has accepted the role as Coordinator of Alumni Events at SFHS.

1998
Pat Virtue
discussed artificial intelligence with the SFHS calculus, finite, statistics and computer classes in the spring.

2002
Logan Rogers Drizd
and her husband Dale welcomed their third son Jett Dallen in November. Nicole Sharos ’04 D’Amato is Jett’s Godmother. Together with sons Jude (5) and Dane (1 ½), the family of five resides in Volo.

2005
Colin Diamond
and his colleague from the State’s Attorney’s office spoke about the criminal process and criminal investigations with the students in the SFHS Criminology classes last spring.

2006
Kathryn Rostan-Cook and Lindsey Rostan
found business success when Amy Shumer wore their “No Coffee, No Workee” t-shirt in the May issue of Vanity Fair. fox32chicago.com/news/local/133735787-story
James Sobie and Emily Fyhrie were married on June 10 and stopped by SFHS to get a photo after their ceremony. SFHS apologies for misspelling your names on the marquee.

2007/2008
Kelly Rupkey '08 and Mike Krese '07
are engaged to be married in September.

2010
Michael Ferraro
pictured here with Diane Mercadante and Joan Kustak at his performance in Mamma Mia in Chicago.
Kevin Marks graduated from WIU’s ROTC program and went onto service as Military Police on active duty. He was married in September 2014 to fellow WIU Law Enforcement graduate, Jessica Miller. He is now 2nd Lieutenant stationed in Fort Drum, NY.
Jim Olofson is studying to become a priest. He recently completed a parish internship at St. Mary’s in West Chicago. He plans to be ordained a deacon in April 2017 and a priest in May 2018.
Kelsey Robinson is playing professional volleyball in China this year.

2012
Melissa Marks
was involved and served on the executive boards for both the Society of Women Engineers and Habitat for Humanity, while at St. Louis University. In her senior year, she received a prestigious scholarship from the American Society of Civil Engineers, a group for which she was a member since her freshman year. Upon graduation, Melissa planned to work for CH2M in St. Louis.

2014
Kevin Blank
made the Marquette University College of Business Administration Dean’s List last spring. Kevin is a finance major and the head manager of the women’s basketball team. He was also chosen to study abroad in Vietnam.
James Butler was one of 90 college football athletes named to the Maxwell Award Watch List. This annual award is given to the best college football player.
Cynthia Lopez was awarded, for the third year in a row, the regional McDonald’s Hispanic Owners/Operators Association and Ronald McDonald House Charities scholarship. This scholarship is applied toward her tuition and fees at Marquette University where she is working toward a degree in Accounting and International Business. Cynthia recently studied abroad in Madrid, Spain, is a member of the Track Club and the Sigma Kappa Sorority, and is involved in Campus Ministry. In the summers, Cynthia has interned with PricewaterHouseCoopers in preparation for a a career in Forensic Accounting.
Maggie Remus was named, for the second time by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association, an Academic All-American in softball at Grinnell College.

2015
Erin Green
made the Dean’s List at the University of Milwaukee in the Spring 2016 semester.
Janie Smith was named by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association as an All-American Scholar Athlete for the 2015-2016 school year. Janie is studying speech pathology and is playing softball for Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville.

2016
Nina Cosentino
recently made the Augustana Cheerleading Team.

back to top....


Academic Awards

1st Place in the Northeastern Illinois Envirothon: Evergreen Club Members- Emma Johnson ’16, Marirose Rueth ’16, Gabi Napoli ’17, Claire McGaw ’17, Morgan England ‘17

9th Place in the State Math Competition - Math Team
1st Place in the Orals – Katie Kubik ‘17 and Lily Rodriguez ‘’17

Suburban Life Scholar Award - Daniel Freund ‘16

DuPage County Academic Team – Timothy Pisarski ‘16

National Chinese Honor Society: Julia Cesario ’17, Samuel Crowell ’16, Liam Kurland ’16, Nicholas Kurtyka ’16, Harrison Lacy ’16, Mia Mazza ’17, Brandon O’Kasick ‘16

French Honor Society: Elizabeth Allgaier ’17, Katelyn Kautz ’18, Irene Marchese ’17, Victoria Martin ’17, Krista Mikalunas ’17, Lillian Rodriguez ’17, Kira Savegnango ’16, Molly Tuskey ’17, Alexandra Verbeke ‘17

Spanish Honor Society: Megan Abbott ’18, Josie Brizuela ’16, Maggie Callahan ’18, Sarah Chaffin ’17, Annabella Console ’18, Sophia DeCastro ’18, Katherine England ’17, Christine Fasana ’18, Matt Gabriel ’18, Thaia Garcia ’18, Katherine Granbom ’17, Francesco Greco ’16, Noel Groffith ’18, Kelsey Hanson ’17, Alayna Kavouris ’18,Grace Keating ’18, Bridget Killian ’18, John King ’18, Courtney Magsanoc ’18, Donovan Maloney ’17, Abbi Momot ’17, Andrew Olson ’17, AJ Panganiban ’17, Avery Resuali ’18, Alex Schmidt ’18, Margaret Taylor ’18, Chloe Vruno ’18, Michael Young ’18, Zack Zygmunt ‘17

National Honor Society: CLASS OF 2017 Nicholas Amodeo Kevin Churney Zachary Crescenzo Gabrielle Doyle Morgan England Sean Garvy Christina Gerecke Tyler Hodgett Yizhen Jin Katherine Kubik Elizabeth Malek Kamryn Malloy Bryan Murray Andrew Olson Logan Rayburn Molly Tuskey Julia Valdez Zachary Zygmunt
CLASS OF 2018 Christopher Bauer Donovan Berg Isabella Bertrand Patrick Bess Mary Callahan Annabella Console Connor Cummings Kathryn Cummings Eloise Curtis Sophia de Castro Hannah DiValerio Vincent D'Orazio Jake Eberle Christine Fasana Kathryn Fitzgerald Matthew Gabriel Haley Garvy Noel Griffith Alyssa Gulli Olivia Heitz Alexander Hernandez Eleanore Jensen Cara Johnson Kaitlyn Joniak Kelly Keough John King Victoria Konchel Courtney Kozak Ariana Monma Kendra Pasquale Erin Peck Ryne Potter Jacob Pounders Heidi Prebys Alexandra Preusser Grace Rego John Riendeau Rebecca Riepe Alexander Rueth Philip Rzeszutek Alexandra Schmidt Margaret Taylor Anna Valaik Chloe Vruno Elizabeth Weizeorick Madison Wilkens Alexandra Woods Emma Yatzkan Katherine Zeman

IHSA Solo & Ensemble Contest:
Superior Rating I, Gold Medal - Megan Abbott (flute), Megan Abbott, Krystal Pold, Katie Schram & Emma Stone (Flute Ensemble), Jack Armbrust (Piano), Claire Bailie (Piano), Jack Armbrust & Claire Bailie (Piano Duet), Madison Barella (Voice), Abby Baus, Sean Garvy, Nick Jurich, Peter Labana & Cameron Lorenz (Percussion Ensemble), Marc Berkowicz (Soprano Saxophone), Jack Brannigan (Voice), Josie Brizuela (Voice), Josie Brizuela & Serena Harnack (Vocal Ensemble), Maria Carani, Jenny Coman, & Jenna Jamieson (Vocal Ensemble), Maria Carani & Marirose Rueth (Vocal Ensemble), Elyse Chapski, Kathleen Miulli, Nicole Platt & Maddy Wardynski (Vocal Ensemble), Samantha Cushing (Voice), Eden Dilinila, Jon Aquino & Ian Panganiban (Saxophone Ensemble), Kevin Duan & Jack Yang (Vocal Ensemble), Justin Fay (Piano), Emily Fritz (Voice), Garret Fritz (Voice), Noel Griffith & Justin Fay (Double Reed Ensemble), Matt Gauger, John Kliehban, & Jacob Pounders (Trumpet Ensemble), Trevor Jungles & Nick Rueth (Guitar Ensemble), Serena Harnack (Flute), Serena Harnack (Violin), Serena Harnack (Voice), Peter Hevrdejs (Tenor Saxophone), Katie Kleve & Stephen Yanan (Vocal Ensemble), Daniel Kopp (Trumpet), Jack Lacy (Tympani), Jenna Lambert (Voice), Hagan Maurer (Voice), Joseph McGehee (Alto Saxophone), Abbi Momot (Voice), Jack Nalon & Kira Savegnago (Vocal Ensemble), Julia Oakson (Clarinet), Jack O'Hare (Guitar), William Ong (Alto Saxophone), William Ong (Tenor Saxophone), A.J. Panganiban (Tenor Saxophone), Laura Payne (Voice), Krystal Pold (Flute), Conor Riggs (Snare Drum), Marirose Rueth (Voice), Nick Rueth (Guitar), Kira Savegnago (Voice), Colin Smith (Snare Drum), Colin Smith (Marimba), Joseph Stella (Voice), Emma Stone (Flute), Stephen Yanan (Voice), Laura Zelis (Cello) and The 2016 St. Francis Chamber Choir (Vocal Ensemble).
Excellent Rating II, Silver Medal - Megan Abbott (Alto Saxophone), Abby Baus, Sean Garvy, Nick Jurich, Peter Labana, Cameron Lorenz, Julia Rotondi & Colin Smith (Percussion Ensemble), Marc Berkowicz (Alto Saxophone), Marc Berkowicz, Nick Brouch, Peter Hevrdejs, A.J. Panganiban (Saxophone Ensemble), Henry Breyne & Coleman Lacy (Tuba Ensemble), Erin Brown (Voice), Erin Brown, Lauren Fritz, Irene Marchese & Marissa Pellicane (Vocal Ensemble), Elyse Chapski (Voice), Kevin Churney & Michael Young (Saxophone Ensemble), Charlie Clark (Voice), Meghan Frost (Voice), Kristine Graczyk, Olivia Kaszubski, Maria Sajan & Alex Schmidt (Vocal Ensemble), Olivia Heitz, Kieran Schoaf, Kevin Shannon, RJ McGaw, Josh Oliveros, Conor Riggs, Joseph Mustafa, John Kenny, Emily Jania, Suman Manek & Finn Kliebhan (Percussion Ensemble), Ellie Jensen, Joseph McGehee, Abbey Ramsey, & Jack Riendeau (Saxophone Ensemble), Sarah Jin (Voice), Cara Johnson & Julia Oakson (Clarinet Ensemble), Trevor Jungles (Guitar), Erin Kenealy & Betsy Pasker (Flute Ensemble), Ashley Kiser (Voice), Daniel Kopp & Sean Riggs (Trumpet Ensemble), Natalie Kuchler, Megan Lombardo, & Owen O'Hare (Clarinet Ensemble), Jack Lacy (Snare Drum), Harrison Lacy (String Bass), Harrison Lacy (Tuba), Margaret LaMantia & Megan Lavish (Vocal Ensemble), Jenna Lambert & Tatiana Lebeau (Vocal Ensemble), Megan Lavish (Voice), Joe Lombardo (Baritone), Irene Marchese (Voice), Claire McGaw (Voice), R.J. McGaw (Snare Drum), Donna Riendeau (Clarinet), Rebecca Riepe (Voice), Anna Rozner (Voice), Maria Sajan (Voice), Katie Schram (Flute), Cat Stockley (Voice), and Michael Young (Alto Saxophone).
Special recognition - Serena Harnack ('16) for achieving a 2016 IHSA "Best-In-Day" award for her performance on Violin.

Students of the Month

Class of 2016 Department Awards:
Business –
Margaret Peplow
George A. Craver Technology Award – Jacob Kolker
English – Faith Power
Fine Arts
   Art – Christopher Solis Peredad
      Band – Nicholas Rueth
      Chorus – Marirose Rueth
      Theatre – Kira Savegnago
      Fine Arts (for achievements in Music and Theatre) – Serena Harnack
World Language
      French – Michael Rueth
      Spanish - Caroline Makauskas
      Chinese - Samuel Crowell
Citizen of the World Award for World Language: Liam Kurland
Mathematics – Timothy Pisarski
Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Award: Colin Smith
Physical Education & Health – Timothy Pisarski and Taylor Konchel
Religion – Natalie Blank and Alejandro Monzon
Science – Timothy Pisarski and Karina Chan
Social Studies
      History – Roselynn Mendoza
      Social Sciences – Julia Nauman
Newspaper – Caroline Makauskas
Yearbook – Alyson Morse
Pastoral Ministry – Naveen Breen
Student Government – Francesco Greco
Athlete of the Year – Kelly Joniak and William Purdom
Salutatorian – Annika Zdon
Valedictorian – Timothy Pisarski
Spartan Award – Timothy Pisarski


Class of 2016 Awards:
Fermilab Science Award:
Andrew Szewczyk
Daily Herald Academic Team: Finalist – Timothy Pisarski, Honorable Mention – Daniel Freund
ACT Excellence Award: Stephen Burns
Sixth Congressional District Excellence Award: Julia Nauman
US Naval ROTC Scholarship: Matthew Bandusky
Kaelan Mondragon Scholarship Winner: Timothy Pisarski
St. Peter’s Catholic Church Scholarship Winner: Samuel Crowell
Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Winner: Alejandro Monzon
Believe in You Herff Jones Scholarship Nominee: Connor Buckley
National Honor Society Scholarship Nominees: Madison Barella and Timothy Pisarski
Scholarship Excellence Award:
      Full Ride – Molly Haggerty, Serena Harnack, Shea Mahoney, Daniele Messa, Matthew Bandusky
      Full Tuition – Eric Buranicz
      $25,000+/year – Sloane Baumgartner, Samantha Bledsoe, John Brannigan, Connor Buckley, Melissa Budisch, Stephen Burns, Chelsea DiValerio, Sean Enger, Daniel Freund, Sydney Harris, Bridget Kiley, Katherine LaMantia, Julia Nauman, Jonathan Nocek, Elliott Pointner, Nicole Popow, Jonah Sheehan, Colin Smith, Lauren Wood
Kane County Chronicle Achievement Scholars: Alice Bettag, Leah Brizuela, Radha Deshmukh, Kevin Kaltenmark, Faith Power, Mira Spizzirri, Emily Whiteside
Suburban Life Scholars: Karina Chan, Daniel Freund, Sean Malek, Julia Nauman, Timothy Pisarski, Elliott Pointner
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award - Madison Barella
Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award - Kevin Killian
American Legion Good Citizen Award: Medal Winners – Madison Barella and Kevin Killian, Honorable Mentions – Caroline Makauskas, Nicole Popow, Timothy Pisarski
Prudential President’s Volunteer Service Award – Jonathan Burke
Daily Herald Leadership Team: Finalist – Nicole Popw, Honorable Mention – Madison Barella
Neighborhood Food Pantries at Immanuel Volunteer Award - Claire Holman
Wheaton Good Citizen Award Nominees: Winners – Katherine Howard and Kathleen Kleve, Honorable Mention – Pax Christi of Illinois & Diocese of Joliet Instrument of Peace Award - Nicole Popow
Red Cord Society - Natalie Blank
Boy’s State (2015) - Kevin Kaltenmark
IHSA All-State Academic Team Nominees: Brooke Roback and Alejandro Monzon Wendy’s High School Heisman School Winner - Connor Buckley
Central DuPage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship - Chelsea DiValerio
Gleaner Life Insurance Policy - Kathleen Kleve
Wheaton Rotary AM Scholarship – Elliott Pointner
Naperville Rotary Scholarship – Lauren Wood
Multiple Sclerosis Society Scholarship - Annike Zdon
2016 Mary Wheeler Scholarship Award (West Suburban Teachers Union, Local 571) - Nicolette Kelsay

National Merit Scholarship Competition Finalists: Karina Chan and Stephen Burns

Graduate with Honors: Matthew bandusky, Madison Barella, Leah Brizuela, Melissa Budisch, Samuel Crowell, Molly Doran, Kathleen Kleve, Emily Larson, Roselynn Mendoza, Alejandro Monzon, Conor Reinke, Marirose Rueth, Nicholas Rueth, Olivia Sauls, Mira Spizziri

Graduate with High Honors: Joseph Ayres, Connor Buckley, Eric Buranicz, Stephen Burns, Radha Deshmukh, Chelsea DiValerio, Bridget Doran, Kevin Kaltenmark, Kevin Killian, Margaret Peplow, Alexis Perez, Faith Power, Brooke Roback, Michael Rueth, Emily Whiteside

Graduate with Honors with Distinction: Karina Chan, Daniel Freund, Francesco Greco, Sean Malek, Julia Nauman, Timothy Pisarski, Elliott Pointner, Andrew Szewczyk, Annika Zdon

St. Francis Top Ten Students: Timothy Pisarski, Annika Zdon, Daniel Freund, Julia Nauman, Elliott Pointner, Sean Malek, Karina Chan, Francesco Greco, Andrew Szewczyk, Stephen burns, Emily Whiteside

back to top....
Athletic Awards

2016 Class of the National High School Hall of Fame Inductee – Coach Peg Kopec

Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Girls’ Basketball Team – Antwainette Walker ’18 and Honorable Mention: Mia Mazza ‘17

Daily Herald Basketball Player of the Week – Antwainette Walker ‘18

Kane County All-Area Wrestling Team – Honorable Mention: Ethan Bougadis ‘16

Kane County Chronicle All-Area Girls’ Basketball Team – Second Team: Antwainette Walker ‘18

Kane County All-Area Boys’ Basketball Team – Second Team: Gabriel Johnson ‘16

Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Baseball Team – Foster Heise ’16, Brett Whelton ’16 and Honorable Mention: Tim Lilly ‘16

Kane County Chronicle All-Area Baseball Team – First Team: Brett Whelton ’16, Second Team: Foster Heise ’16, and Honorable Mention: JP Clifford ‘16, Tim Lilly ’16, Mike Beach ‘16

Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Softball Team – Shelby Winkelman ‘18 and Honorable Mention: Carlee Jo Clark ‘19

Kane County All-Area Softball Team – Second Team: Shelby Winkelman ’18 and Carlee Jo Clark ‘19

Kane County All-Area Girls’ Soccer Team – Second Team: Erin Peck ‘18, Bridget Doran ‘16 and Molly Doran ‘16

All-State Girls’ Lacrosse – Sloane Baumgartner ’16 and Sydney Harris ‘16

Daily Herald Prep Sports Excellence Awards – Sloane Baumgartner ’16, Peter Fassnacht ’16, Brianna French ‘16, Molly Haggerty ’16, Foster Heise ’16, Kelly Joniak ’16, Jonathan Nocek ’16, Timothy Pisarski ’16, William Purdom ’16, Bailey Zydek ‘16

All-Tournament Boys’ Basketball Team (Batavia Holiday Classic) – Gabriel Johnson ‘16 Daily Herald MVP of the Week – Gabriel Johnson ‘16 Chicago Catholic League Boys’ Basketball All-Conference Selection – Gabriel Johnson ‘16 and Honorable Mention: Nick Cooney ‘16

Chicago Tribune Athlete of the Year – Molly Haggerty ‘16

Women’s Junior Olympic National Gymnastics Championships Qualifier (Level 10) – Bridget Killian ‘18

Athletes who signed National Letters of Intent to Play Baseball Foster Heise ‘16 – North Central College Ryan Hodgett ‘16 – Bradley University Tim Lilly ‘16 – Villanova University Brett Whelton ‘16 – McNeese State University Football Will Purdom ’16 – Drake University Girls’ Gymnastics Shea Mahoney ‘16 – University of Alabama Girls’ Lacrosse Sloane Baumgartner ‘16 – Ohio Weslyan University Rowing Liam Kurland ‘16 – Mercyhurst University Max Kurland ‘16 – Mercyhurst University Boys’ Soccer Jonathan Burke ‘16 – Eastern Illinois University Girls’ Soccer Bridget Doran ‘16 – Winona State University Molly Doran ‘16 – Upper Iowa University Softball Fiona Summers ’16 – Kalamazoo College Girls’ Volleyball Molly Haggerty ‘16 – University of Wisconsin-Madison Dani Messa ‘16 – Missouri State University Taylor Konchel ‘16 – Judson University
Testinggggg